The Stone Award 2002 went to Big World Cinema for the heartfelt documentary 'Bread and Water', which also earned craft awards for Camerawork and Lighting (Giulio Biccari, Brian Green and Matthys Mocke), Sound/Audio (Themba Hlatshwayo), Editing (Vuyani Sondlo), and Toni Strasburg for his direction.
Big World Cinema also received two Gold Awards for the Documentaries 'The Black' and 'It's My Life', as well as Bronze for the Documentary 'The Perfect Day' and Silver for the Music Video 'Gotta Give', and the short film 'Guilty'.
Here follows the winners' list:
STONE AWARD
BIG WORLD CINEMA
Documentary
GOLD AWARDS
BIG WORLD CINEMA
Documentary
BIG WORLD CINEMA
Documentary
WIREFRAME STUDIOS
Websites: personal promotion
SILVER AWARDS
PLATYPUS PRODUCTIONS
Corporate Communication
SUBURBAN FILMS
Commercials
SUBURBAN FILMS
Commercials
PLATYPUS PRODUCTIONS
Commercials
SHOOT THE BREEZE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
SHOOT THE BREEZE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
GIG WORLD CINEMA
Music Video
SUBURBAN FILMS
Music Video
RAPID BLUE
Documentary
PENGA PRODUCTIONS
The Next Chapter: A Culture of Divorce
Documentary
REEL JEM FILMS
The Whale Induna
Wildlife & Conservation
GECKO PRODUCTIONS
MAMWAW (Men Against Men Who Abuse Women)
Social Awareness/Community Interest
BIG WORLD CINEMA
Short Film
TRIGGERFISH ANIMATION
Animation
TRIGGERFISH ANIMATION
Animation
TRIGGERFISH ANIMATION
Animation
TRIGGERFISH ANIMATION
Animation
CITY VARSITY FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
Newcomer: Promotional
CITY VARSITY FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
Newcomer: Art/Entertainment
BRONZE AWARDS
GECKO PRODUCTIONS
Sales and Marketing
PLATYPUS PRODUCTIONS
Sales and Marketing
PLATYPUS PRODUCTIONS
Sales and Marketing
PLATYPUS PRODUCTIONS
Sales and Marketing
SUBURBAN FILMS
Commercial
PENGA PRODUCTIONS
Education/Training/Instructional
PENGA PRODUCTIONS
Education/Training/Instructional
PENGA PRODUCTIONS
Education/Training/Instructional
DI ROSEN PRODUCTIONS
Art & Entertainment
PENGUIN FILMS
Sitcoms
PENGUIN FILMS
Sitcoms
SHOOT THE BREEZE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
SHOOT THE BREEZE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
SHOOT THE BREEZE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine Inserts
BIG WORLD CINEMA
Documentary
DANCING LIGHT PRODUCTION
Documentary
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS/ QUINTET PRODUCTIONS
Documentary
V.I. TV PRODUCTIONS
Wildlife & Conservation
HOMEBREW FILMS
Magazine & Talk Shows
HOMEBREW FILMS
Magazine & Talk Shows
HOMEBREW FILMS
Magazine & Talk Shows
HOMEBREW FILMS
Magazine & Talk Shows
HOMEBREW FILMS
Magazine & Talk Shows
SHOOT THE BREEZE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
TSWELOPELE PRODUCTIONS
Magazine & Talk Shows
MWM PRODUCTIONS
Short Films
TRIGGERFISH ANIMATION
Animation
CAPE TOWN INTERNATIONAL FILM SCHOOL
Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
CITY VARSITY FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
CITY VARSITY FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
NTVA WESTERN CAPE
Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
CITY VARSITY FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL
Newcomer: Social Awareness/ Education/ Training
WIREFRAME STUDIOS
New Media: Entertainment
WIREFRAME STUDIOS
New Media: Websites: Corporate
ARCTIC CIRCLE
New Media: websites: Concept or Brand promotion
WIREFRAME STUDIOS
New Media: Websites: Entertainment
CRAFT AWARDS
Anneke Nieuwoudt & James Weymouth
Concept
RAND AID AUCTION ' WHO CARES'
Category: Commercials
Amor Engelbrecht
Concept
PASELLA # 25 'NOSTALGIES'
Category: Magazine & Talk Shows
Lee Otten & Sharon Farr
Communication Effectiveness
FREE SPIRIT
Category: Magazine & Talk Shows
Patience Stevens
Communication Effectiveness and consistent excellence in TV production
TOP BILLING
Category: Magazine & Talk Shows
Emma Kaye & Jacquie Trowell
Consistent Excellence in Animation Production
TAKALANI SESAME STREET
Category: Animation
Paul Morkel
Camera Work
THE BLACK
Category: Documentary
Richard Belon
Camera Work
WHEN TOMORROW CALLS
Category: Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
Stephen Phillipson
Camera Work
GUILT EDGED BLONDE
Category: Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
Grant Appleton & Catherine Hornby
Camera Work
'N SPROKIE
Category: Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
Matthys Mocke & Paul Morkel
Camera Work
GUILTY
Category: Short Films
Giulio Biccari, Brian Green & Matthys Mocke
Camera Work and Lighting
BREAD AND WATER
Category: Documentary
Stash Kouvaris & Ashley Smith
Post Production
THE BLACK
Category: Documentary
Toni Strasburg
Direction
BREAD AND WATER
Category: Documentary
Brian Tilley
Direction
IT'S MY LIFE
Category: Documentary
Harold Hölscher
Direction
IN PROGRESS
Category: Newcomer: Art & Entertainment
Themba Hlatshwayo
Sound/ Audio
BREAD AND WATER
Category: Documentary
Vuyani Sondlo
Editing
BREAD AND WATER
Category: Documentary
Jenny DeVitt & Dean McCoubrey
Script/ Voice over narration
THE WHALE INDUNA
Category: Wildlife & Conservation
Ashley Kaimowitz
Research
FOR THE LOVE OF OUR CHILDREN
Category: Newcomer: Social Awareness/ Education/ Training
Andries Odendaal
Design
YULIA-NAU
Category: New Media: Websites Personal Promotion
The sponsors for this year's event were: Spescom, Sasani Studios, City Varsity film and Television School, Ukubona New Media and Platypus Productions.